Cross Country: Championship season culminates at Class A States

85
Mason Rosborough was the Windham boys rep at States this year.Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

CUMBERLAND—The 2017 Class A Cross Country State Championship unfolded at Twin Brook this past Saturday, Oct. 28. On the boys’ side of things, Falmouth emerged victorious, while on the girls’ side, Camden Hills took top honors.

Complete Boys Team Results
1. Falmouth, 73; 2. Scarborough, 95; 3. Greely, 105; 4. Hampden, 123; 5. Deering, 126; 6. Massabesic, 175; 7. Bangor, 181; 8. Mt. Ararat, 208; 9. Bonny Eagle, 215; 10. Lewiston, 262; 11. Gorham, 275; 12. Kennebunk, 278; 13. Mt. Blue, 293; 14. Portland, 328; 15. Cony, 367; 16. Brunswick, 274

Mt. Ararat’s Lisandro Berry-Gaviria won the boys’ race, in 16:31.71; Wyatt Lord of Hampden followed him up at 16:35.43. Among local athletes, Bonny Eagler Aiden Willey posted the highest finish, taking 13th in 17:17:58. Willey’s teammate Anthony Breton crossed the line 23rd, in 17:39.75. Meanwhile, Anthony Chase logged the best Gorham time, 17:40.26 – good enough for 24th. Fellow Ram Wil Rossignol rolled in nine runners later, in 33rd, at 17:51.40. Windham’s lone rep, Mason Rosborough, finished 57th, in 18:35.24.

Complete Girls Team Results
1. Camden Hills, 73; 2. Greely, 107; 3. Falmouth, 131; 4. Deering, 136; 5. Bonny Eagle, 140; 6. Gorham, 143; 7. Mt. Ararat, 163; 8. Cheverus, 223; 9. Massabesic, 236; 10. Westbrook, 257; 11. Kennebunk, 257; 12. Brunswick, 263; 13. Bangor, 301; 14. Brewer, 331; 15. Cony, 343

Falmouth Freshman Sofie Matson took the girls’ gold in 18:41.60. Camden Hills’ Augusta Stockman required nearly 40 additional seconds to claim silver, crossing the line in 19:18.28. Bonny Eagler Ami Beaumier finished sixth, in 19:40.46, with teammate Kayla Raymond not far behind, in eighth at 19:49.62. Christine Toy finished 19th (20:35.90) and Emma Abbott 41st (21:40.84).

Gorham standout Anna Slager came in 11th, needing 20:01.30 to do so. Lady Rams Iris Kitchen and Meadow Fortier finished 20th (20:36.42) and 29th (21:04.06) respectively.

Windhamites Hailey Applebee and Morgan Colangelo came in 31st (21:05.80) and 64th (22:34.24).

Finally, Westbrooker Quincey Lyden finished 28th (21:02.84), while teammate Zoe Popovic finished 61st (22:30.77).

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter @CurrentSportsME.

Mason Rosborough was the Windham boys rep at States this year.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Kayla Raymond is a critical link in the always-dangerous Bonny Eagle girls squad.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Gorhamite Iris Kitchen approaches the finish line.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Hailey Applebee was one of only two Lady Eagles to run at States on Saturday.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Anthony Chase nears the finish line for Gorham.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Anthony Breton approaches his goal.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Anna Slager nears the finish of the Twin Brook course.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Ami Beaumier turned in yet another top-10 finish for the Scots.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Aidan Willey posted Bonny Eagle’s best boys time.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Westbrooker Zoe Popovic finished roughly in middle of the pack.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Quincey Lyden runs the Twin Brook course for Westbrook.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

Morgan Colangelo nears the finish line, one of only two Windham girls to compete.

Photo courtesy of John Jensenius.

SHARE