Freeport caps fall season with awards

Freeport announced its fall sports awards recently, for all its teams from varsity high school to elementary school.

Freeport High School

Boys Varsity Soccer

Josiah Otis, Coach’s Award, WMC Honorable Mention; Nate Smail, WMC All-Conference, WMC All-Academic; Quinton Libsack, WMC All-Academic, Coach’s Award; Caiden Shea, WMC All-Academic, Boosters Pride and Character; Kyle Rosado, WMC All-Academic

Boys JV Soccer

Erikson Shea, Athletic Excellence; Shea Wagner, Athletic Excellence; Eric Pelletier, Boosters Pride and Character

Boys First Team Soccer

Kaleb Barrett, Athletic Excellence; Noah Qualls, Athletic Excellence; Josh Burke, Boosters Pride and Character

Varsity Cheering

Kasey Erlebach, WMC All-Academic; Kym Graves, Spirit; Kallista Chandler, Coach’s Award; Grace Bertrand, Boosters Pride and Character

Girls Varsity Soccer

Becca Cameron, WMC All-Conference; Courtney Broderick, WMC All-Conference, WMC All-Academic, Taylor Rinaldi, WMC Honorable Mention; Sam Jordan, Coach’s Award; Lindsay Cartmell, Coach’s Award; Maddie Squibb, WMC All-Academic, Boosters Pride and Character; Jemayla Nelsonwood, WMC All-Academic; Brooklyn Washburn, WMC All-Academic

Girls JV Soccer

Megan Cormer, Athletic Excellence; Kelsey Meyer, Athletic Excellence; Abbye Koenig, Boosters Pride and Character

Varsity Golf

Zach Bressette, Most Improved; Connor Dostie, Most Improved; Steele Young, Boosters Pride and Character

Varsity Field Hockey

Morgan Karnes, All-State Honors, WMC All-Conference First Team, WMC All-Academic, Forecaster Fall Athlete of the Year; Bailey Karnes, All-State Honors, WMC All-Conference Second Team, WMC All-Academic; Chloe Davidson, WMC Honorable Mention, Offensive MVP; Maya Bradbury, Most Improved; Kendra Harrison, Boosters Pride and Character

JV Field Hockey

Brooke Toothaker, Athletic Excellence; Celia Miglilaccio, Athletic Excellence; Ireland Hall, Boosters Pride and Character

Boys Varsity Cross Country – State Champions

Chandler Vincent, Individual State Champion, WMC All-Conference First Team, Forecaster Fall Athlete of the Year, Winged Foot; Henry Jaques, WMC All-Conference First-Team; Erik Brobst, WMC All-Conference Second Team; Boosters Pride and Character; Thomas Doyle, Golden Arrow

Girls Varsity Cross Country

Hannah Schnyder, WMC All-Conference Second Team, WMC All-Academic, Boosters Pride and Character; Lily Johnston, WMC All-Conference Second Team, WMC All-Academic, Winged Foot; Lily Horne, Golden Arrow; Kayla Belanger, WMC All-Academic; Chloe Hight, WMC All-Academic; Lucy Zachau, WMC All-Academic

Varsity Football

Brady LaFrance, Campbell Conference All-Star, Athletic Excellence; Max Doughty, Athletic Excellence; Bryan Lee, Boosters Pride and Character

JV Football

TJ Morrill, Athletic Excellence; Josh Burke, Boosters Pride and Character

Freeport Middle School

Eighth Grade Boys Soccer

Willets Meyer, William Winter, Damon Butler: Boosters Pride and Character

Seventh Grade Boys Soccer

Liam Hornschild, Martin Horne, Aiden Cameron: Boosters Pride and Character

Eighth Grade Girls Soccer

Sarah Gray, Tia Peterson, Caitlin Keliher: Boosters Pride and Character

Seventh Grade Girls Soccer

Carly Intraversato, Hayley Lewis, Rachel Wall: Boosters Pride and Character

Eighth Grade Field Hockey

Catriona Gould, Lucy Whittaker, Rachel Harmon: Boosters Pride and Character

Seventh Grade Field Hockey

Amelia Farrin, Hannah Grovers, Autumn Golding: Boosters Pride and Character

Boys Cross Country

Henry Libby, Sam Miller, Jeremy Brogan: Boosters Pride and Character

Girls Cross Country

Edie Hayden-Hunt, Caroline Doyle, Katie Whittier: Boosters Pride and Character

Football

Tre Morris, Tucker Lapointe, Adam Ulrickson: Boosters Pride and Character

Durham Community School

Boys Soccer

Myles Benica, Cole Hall, Toby Roy: Tiger Pride

Girls Soccer

Caroline Smith, Maggie Riendeau, Rachel McKittrick: Tiger Pride

Cross Country

Eric Decker, Heath Cockburn, Rebecca Packard: Tiger Pride