Gorham High School

Emma Forgues will play a crucial role for the Lady Rams this fall.

Cross Country
Sept. 1 SMAA Relays (at TA)            4 p.m.
Sept. 9 @ Noble (Deering, Westbrook)          4:30 p.m.
Sept. 16           Biddeford, Marshwood, Maine Girls Academy         4:30 p.m.
Sept. 23           @ TA (Cheverus, Massabesic)            4:30 p.m.
Oct. 1  Belfast Invitational/Festival of Champions    11 a.m.
Oct. 7  @ Portland (South Portland, Sanford; at Deering Oaks)       4 p.m.
Oct. 14            @ Scarborough (Bonny Eagle, Windham; at Smiling Hill Farm)       4:30 p.m.
Oct. 17            SMAA Second Seven (at TBD)         TBD
Oct. 22            Regionals (at Twin Brook)      2 p.m.
Oct. 29            States (at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast)    2 p.m.  

Coach: Jason Tanguay
Last year’s record: Boys 12-3, ninth at Regionals, 10th at States; girls 7-8, 13th at Regionals
Key athletes: Audrey Perreault (sr., C); Anthony Chase (jr., C); Carlos Monsen (jr., C); Anna Slager (jr., C); Meadow Fortier (jr.); Hayley Bickford (jr.)
Key meets: Regionals
Outlook: Graduation in June took a severe toll on the Gentlemen Rams, who said goodbye to 12 seniors. “We have two returners from our top seven, and only one senior on the team,” says Tanguay. Luckily, a large contingent of fresh feet has joined the squad. “There are many new faces to work with, and I am excited to see the identity of this team develop over the fall,” Tanguay says. “I’m hopeful some of the [newbies] can make positive strides in developing into distance runners.” The Lady Rams, on the other hand, graduated only one senior in the spring. “With the addition of a few athletes who are new to cross country and some talented freshmen, this team could be competitive in the league,” Tanguay says. “Many of the girls put in a good amount of summer running so this also will help our team be successful this fall.”

Field Hockey
Sept. 1 @ South Portland       4 p.m.
Sept. 3 TA       11 a.m.
Sept. 7 @ Sanford      6 p.m.
Sept. 9 Scarborough    4 p.m.
Sept. 13           @ Noble          4 p.m.
Sept. 15           Portland          4 p.m.
Sept. 19           @ Marshwood            4 p.m.
Sept. 21           Massabesic      4 p.m.
Sept. 23           Deering           4 p.m.
Sept. 27           @ Biddeford  4 p.m.
Sept. 29           Bonny Eagle   4 p.m.
Oct. 3  @ Cheverus    4 p.m.
Oct. 5  Windham        7 p.m.
Oct. 11            @ Westbrook  4 p.m.

Coach: Becky Manson-Rioux
Last year’s record: 4-9
Key players: Mary Adams (sr., M, C); Karen Stemm (sr., M); Erin Esty (sr., F); Jamie Juskiewicz (sr., F); Jenna Webster (sr., D)
Key games: Scarborough, Massabesic, Marshwood, TA
Outlook: The Rams reflect on 2015 with dissatisfaction, and therefore “look to turn around our record from last year, with eight skilled seniors leading the way,”  Manson-Rioux says. Stemm is a center-mid with “strong defensive skills and … leadership” and Adams a middie with “great passing ability and eye for the goal.” Esty and Juskiewicz will anchor the wings – both have “great speed” – and Webster is a “strong defender” who’ll do a great job thwarting opposition forays. “We are using our speed and passing ability to keep possession of the ball and set the tempo of the game,” says Manson-Rioux.

Football
Sept. 2 Morse  7 p.m.
Sept. 9 @ Kennebunk 7 p.m.
Sept. 16           Mt. Ararat       7 p.m.
Sept. 23           Greely 7 p.m.
Sept. 30           Marshwood     7 p.m.
Oct. 7  @ Noble          7 p.m.
Oct. 14            Fryeburg          7 p.m.
Oct. 21            @ Westbrook  7 p.m. 

Coach: Andy Hager
Last year’s record: 0-8
Key players: Jack Niles, Hunter Poitris, Cam Caron, Mat Anderson
Key games: Morse
Outlook: Gorham has struggled in recent years, but looks forward to some new developments this fall. The team’s roster, for instance, has lengthened considerably. “The Rams have doubled in size in terms of players,” says Hager simply, “and look to compete every day.”

Golf (Gorham’s home course is Gorham Country Club)
Aug. 30           TA       3:30 p.m.
Sept. 1 @ Westbrook  3:30 p.m.
Sept. 6 Bonny Eagle   3:30 p.m.
Sept. 8 @ Windham    3:30 p.m.
Sept. 13           Greely 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 15           TA       3:30 p.m.
Sept. 20           Westbrook       3:30 p.m.
Sept. 22           @ Bonny Eagle           3:30 p.m.
Sept. 26           SMAA Girls Qualifier (at Willowdale)          12 p.m.
Sept. 27           Windham        3:30 p.m.
Sept. 29           @ Greely         3:30 p.m.
Oct. 3  SMAA Qualifiers (TBD)        TBD
Oct. 6  SMAA Championship (at Natanis/Tomahawk)          TBD
Oct. 8  Team States (at Natanis/Tomahawk)  10 a.m.
Oct. 15            Individual States (at Natanis/Tomahawk)      10 a.m.

Coach: Rick Altham
Key players: Brandon Desjardin (sr.), Cam Stevens (sr.), Marc Yankowsky (sr.), Lucas Roop (jr.), Ryan Kaczmarek (jr.)
Outlook: “This year’s team realizes that they play in a very strong division, and understands that they will have to work hard in order to reach their goals,” says Altham. “They’re looking forward to building upon the experience they gained by being competitive in close matches last season.” Desjardin, Stevens and Yankowsky all have experience in high-pressure situations, and will need to lead by example, maintaining their poise and playing well under stress if the Rams are to qualify for the postseason. Roop and Kaczmarek are likewise returning starters and “have played well on the summer MGSA Junior tour,” Altham says.

Boys Soccer
Sept. 6 @ Biddeford  4:15 p.m.
Sept. 8 South Portland            6 p.m.
Sept. 13           @ Scarborough           5 p.m.
Sept. 15           @ Bonny Eagle           6 p.m.
Sept. 20           Sanford           6 p.m.
Sept. 22           @ Deering       5 p.m.
Sept. 27           Westbrook       6 p.m.
Sept. 29           TA       6 p.m.
Oct. 1  Massabesic      10 a.m.
Oct. 4  @ Cheverus    4 p.m.
Oct. 6  Portland          6 p.m.
Oct. 11            Windham        6 p.m.
Oct. 13            @ Noble          4 p.m.
Oct. 18            @ Marshwood            6 p.m.

Coach: Tim King (17th season)
Last year’s record: 12-1-1; fell to Cheverus in playoff quarterfinals
Key players: Jackson Fotter (sr., F); Tyler Richman (sr., M); Ryan Firmin (sr., M); Ethan Orach (sr., M); Kyle King (jr., F)
Key games: South Portland, Scarborough, Deering, Portland, Bonny Eagle
Outlook: The Rams are perennial powerhouses, but the past couple seasons, they’ve suffered upsets in the postseason. Expect them to be more wary than ever of underestimating the opposition. “The team is deep with talent and experience and looks to make a deep playoff run,” says King.

Girls Soccer
Sept. 3 Maine Girls’ Academy            10 a.m.
Sept. 7 Biddeford       6 p.m.
Sept. 9 @ South Portland       6 p.m.
Sept. 14           Scarborough    6 p.m.
Sept. 17           @ Bonny Eagle           12 p.m.
Sept. 21           @ Sanford      6 p.m.
Sept. 24           Deering           10 a.m.
Sept. 28           @ Westbrook  6 p.m.
Sept. 30           @ TA  4 p.m.
Oct. 5  Cheverus         6 p.m.
Oct. 7  @ Portland      5:30 p.m.
Oct. 12            @ Windham    6 p.m.
Oct. 15            Noble  10 a.m.
Oct. 18            Marshwood     6 p.m.

Coach: Jeanne Zarilli
Last year’s record: 15-3-0, Southern Maine Champions, State Runners-up
Key players: Emma Smith (G), Narissa Libby (D), Noelle DiBiase (D), Caitlin Callahan (D), Jenna Cowan (M), Emma Forgues (M), Hallie Shiers (F), Meg Perrin (F)
Key games: Scarborough, Windham, TA, Marshwood, Sanford
Outlook: Zarilli’s girls will be a nice mix of experienced leaders and skilled up-and-comers. “We have a core veteran squad who will combine with talented players who have grown tremendously in the off-season,” says Zarilli. “We expect to compete in every game we play and be competitive in playoffs.”

Volleyball
Sept. 1 @ Windham    5 p.m.
Sept. 6 TA       6 p.m.
Sept. 8 @ Falmouth    6 p.m.
Sept. 13           South Portland            6 p.m.
Sept. 15           @ Scarborough           6 p.m.
Sept. 20           Cape Elizabeth            6 p.m.
Sept. 22           @ Yarmouth   7 p.m.
Sept. 27           Cony   6 p.m.
Sept. 29           @ Massabesic 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 1  MDI    3:30 p.m.
Oct. 4  Greely 6 p.m.
Oct. 6  @ Biddeford  6 p.m.
Oct. 15            @ Kennebunk 12:30 p.m.
Oct. 18            Gardiner          6 p.m. 

Coach: Nicole Rizzo
Last year’s record: 6-9-0
Key players: Diana Kolb (sr.), Kristen Curley (sr.)
Key matchups: Windham, Scarborough
Outlook: “We’re rebuilding this year,” says Rizzo, “and have a lot of young, talented and excited girls that are just ready to learn. We’re setting goals and doing our best to make sure we do all we can to achieve them.”

Emma Forgues will play a crucial role for the Lady Rams this fall.

Now a senior, Ryan Firmin will help anchor the midfield for the Gentlemen Rams this autumn.