Indoor Track: Local schools excel at Western Maine Conference Championship

109
Seth Levier leaps into a Long Jump attempt for G-NG.

GORHAM—More than a dozen schools gathered at USM’s Costello Sports Complex on Friday evening, Feb. 9, for this year’s Western Maine Conference indoor track championship. A number of local athletes turned in big performances: Lake Region’s Sam DeSouza, for instance, won the Senior Division Girls Shot Put, while Gray-New Gloucester’s Madison Post won 55 Dash.

“GNG had some exciting moments at the Western Maine Conference Championships,” said G-NG head coach Todd Mercer, “with many athletes achieving personal best marks. Out top scorer was Madison Post, who placed first in the 55, second in the 200 and the Shot Put, as well as anchoring our 4×200 Relay to second place.”

“Shot putters were on first, Friday night,” Mercer said. “Tyler Amos, Zoe Barnes, Jacob MacCallum, Sarah Wilkinson and Sydney Rodriguez all threw PRs – but of special significance, Emily Brewer threw 28-08.75 to provisionally qualify for the State Meet and Megan Reynolds had her first throw over 30-00.00, reaching 30-05.00.”

“Our sprinters also had a great night,” Mercer continued. “Nick Cohen has really come into his own this season. Nicole Cobb, as a ninth-grader, has established herself as someone to watch out for at the championship meets. Nicole cut nearly .3 seconds in the 55 to take first place and cut almost two seconds in her 400 to take second place. Jacob MacCallum and Dakotah Reny scored one and two in the Hurdles, Jasmine French jumped a season best 14-09.75 to qualify for the State Meet. Scott Lynch had great runs in the 55 attaining a provisional qualifying time.”

“There were lots of great moments for these athletes to remember, but this week were all about looking forward to the State Meet,” Mercer concluded. “It was clear there is still work to do this week to get ready. Darcy Cochran of Cape Elizabeth ran a great 200 to upset Madison Post and we hope the State Meet rematch will be great race for fans to watch.”

Lake Region coach Mark Snow was likewise duly proud of his kids’ achievements.

“Three Laker Seniors ended their WMC careers as champions,” Snow said. “Sam DeSouza and Theo Snow won the Senior Shot Puts and Hannah Chadwick won the triple jump with a new school record! Both teams scored more points than last year. It was a good end to our WMC season. We had quite a few successes and a lot of fun.”

Snow elaborated a bit: “Sam fouled on her first throw, then threw 33-02.00. That was her farthest. She threw 32-08.00and 33-01.00 in the finals. All three throws were farther than the second-place finisher’s.

“Hannah’s first triple jump was far enough to win the event, and she steadily improved throughout the competition. The leader after three jumps gets to go last in each of the last three rounds. So Hannah had already won the event when she took her sixth and final jump. Winning the event wasn’t enough as Hannah broke her school record on that last jump, going 33-11.00! Hannah also placed third in the High Jump.”

“Theo did not have it as easy as Sam and Hannah. He started the shot put minutes after his sixth-place finish in the Triple Jump. His first two throws went 38-03.75 and 39-00.50, good enough for the lead and to make the finals. Theo did not improve during the first throws in the final and Gavin Russo of Poland surpassed him by [three-quarters of an inch] on his last throw. But Theo was leading after the trials and got the last throw of the event. He took advantage, and went ahead of Russo by [three-quarters of an inch], winning the title! Teammate Thomas Noble needed a seasonal best 36-04.50 on his last throw of the trials to make the finals. His throw eventually gave him sixth place in the event. Thomas has struggled a bit this season and has not placed in a meet. But he came through at the championship meet at the last moment. We are so happy for him.”

Post was named Female Track Performer of the Meet. Hannah Chadwick tied with Kristen Penley of Cape Elizabeth for Female Field Performer of the Meet.

Complete Boys Team Scores
1. York, 181; 2. Greely, 122; 3. Freeport, 67; 4. G-NG, 55; 5. Cape Elizabeth, 51; 6. Wells, 33; 7. Yarmouth, 28; 8. Traip, 27; 9. Poland, 26; 10. Lake Region, 25; 11. Fryeburg, 20; 12. St. Dom, 8

Complete Girls Team Scores
1. Greely, 127; 2. York, 97; 3. G-NG, 85; 4. Cape Elizabeth, 72; 5. Poland, 59; 6. Freeport, 45; 7. Fryeburg, 39; 8. Lake Region, 38; 9. Wells, 31; 10. St. Dom, 22; 11. Yarmouth, 10; 12. Traip, 9; 13. Old Orchard Beach, 2; 14. North Yarmouth Academy, 1

Selected Boys Junior Division Individual Results
55 – 1. Brett Holden, Freeport, 7.20; 2. Isaac Rawson, Lake Region, 7.27; 3. Scott Lynch, G-NG, 7.33
200 – 1. Jake Gormely, Freeport, 25.40; 6. Nick Cohen, G-NG, 26.24; 8. Hunter Brown, G-NG, 26.40
400 – 1. Tyler Carpenter, Wells, 56.48; 4. Scott Lynch, G-NG, 58.50; 6. Nate Casali, 59.81; 7. Gabe Gendreau, G-NG, 1:00.16; 10. Erik Christiansen, Lake Region, 1:04.19
55 Hurdles – 1. Jake MacCallum, G-NG, 9.15; 2. Dakotah Reny, G-NG, 9.20
High Jump – 1. Rhys Evans, York, 5-08.00; 6. Gabe Gendreau, G-NG, J5-00.00; 7. Erik Christiansen, Lake Region, 4-10.00; 7. Hunter Brown, G-NG, 4-10.00
Shot Put – 1. Mike Mcneil, Yarmouth, 41-02.50; 3. Jake MacCallum, G-NG, 37-08.25; 8. Joe Koenig, G-NG, 28-11.50; 9. Brendon Tremblay, Lake Region, 28-03.50

Selected Boys Senior and Open Divisions Individual Results
55 – 1. Jared Chisari, Fryeburg, 6.80; 4. Andrew Peterson, G-NG, 7.06
200 – 1. Matt Concannon, Cape Elizabeth, 23.86; 6. Andrew Peterson, G-NG, 25.15
400 – 1. Max Kummer, Fryeburg, 53.77; 5. Sam Aube, G-NG, 56.80; 7. Nate Gendreau, G-NG, 57.87; 10. Noah Bruns, G-NG, 59.09
One Mile – 1. Luke Marsanskis, Greely, 4:49.83; 5. Ethan Ray, G-NG, 5:02.47
4×200 – 1. Greely A, 1:39.00; 2. G-NG A, 1:40.14
High Jump – 1. Ben Hay, York, 6-00.00; 7. Paul Vigna, Lake Region, 5-00.00
Long Jump – 1. Jon Rodrigues, York, 21-00.75; 6. Seth Levier, G-NG, 18-03.75; 8. Nate Gendreau, G-NG, 17-03.25
Triple Jump – 1. Zach Westman, York, 41-05.00; 5. Theo Snow, Lake Region, 36-06.75; 9. Jeremiah Gendreau, G-NG, 10, Tim Moore, Lake Region, 33-10.00
Shot Put – 1. Theo Snow, Lake Region, 39-02.00; 6. Thomas Noble, Lake Region, 36-04.50
Pole Vault – 1. Griffin Bean, York, 11-00.00; 5. Devyn Hatch, Lake Region, 8-06.00

Selected Girls Junior Division Individual Results
55 – 1. Nicole Cobb, G-NG, 7.70
200 – 1. Hayley Smith, York, 27.57; 9. Grace Plummer, Lake Region, 31.27; 10. Isabella Wears, Lake Region, 31.77
400 – 1. Jaya McClure, Cape Elizabeth, 1:03.32; 2. Nicole Cobb, G-NG, 1:05.63; 4. Lindsay Pierce, G-NG, 1:08.93
4×200 – 1. York A, 1:57.48; 2. Lake Region A, 2:03.18; 3. G-NG A, 2:05.52
High Jump – 1. Shaina Curry, Freeport, 4-08.00; 5. Lindsay Pierce, G-NG, J4-04.00; 7. Maya Hutchings, G-NG, J4-02.00
Shot Put – 1. Faith Davis, Poland, 32-04.75; 2. Zoe Barnes, G-NG, 31-03.50; 4. Caitlyn Smith, G-NG, 29-02.50; 9. Isabelle Brindley, G-NG, 25-07.75

Selected Girls Senior and Open Divisions Individual Results
55 – 1. Madison Post, G-NG, 7.61; 5. Eliza Larrivee, G-NG, 8.01
200 – 1. Darcy Cochran, Cape Elizabeth, 26.97; 2. Madison Post, G-NG, 27.14; 9. Jaley Martin, G-NG, 30.04
400 – 1. Tara Migliaccio, Freeport, 1:04.38; 7. Emily Colson, Lake Region, 1:09.40; 9. Emily Hargreaves, G-NG, 1:12.15
800 – 1. Laura Kenealy, York, 2:26.34; 9. Sophia Leighton, Lake Region, 2:41.14; 10. Erica Schlichting, G-NG, 2:42.15
One Mile – 1. Carolyn Todd, Greely, 5:23.88; 10. Abigail Dulac, G-NG, 6:20.27
55 Hurdles – 1. Darcy Cochran, Cape Elizabeth, 8.73; 4. Danica Chadwick, Lake Region, 10.04
Long Jump – 1. Kristen Penley, Cape Elizabeth, 16-01.50; 5. Jasmine French, G-NG, 14-09.75; 9. Danica Chadwick, 14-01.25
Triple Jump – 1. Hannah Chadwick, Lake Region, 33-11.00; 8. Danica Chadwick, Lake Region, 29-03.00; 9. Emily Colson, Lake Region, 28-10.50
4×200 – 1. Cape Elizabeth A, 1:52.66; 2. G-NG A, 1:56.43
Shot Put – 1. Sam DeSouza, Lake Region, 33-00.50; 2. Madison Post, G-NG, 31-11.00; 4. Megan Reynolds, G-NG, 30-05.00; 7. Emily Brewer, G-NG, 28-08.75; 9. Melany Rendon, G-NG, 26-07.25
Pole Vault – 1. Maggie McCormick, Greely, 9-00.00; 7. Madison Soule, G-NG, 5-09.00

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Seth Levier leaps into a Long Jump attempt for G-NG.

Jasmine French finished fifth in the Long Jump.

Isaac Rawson took second in the Junior Division Boys 55.

Madison Soule battles the bar in the Pole Vault.

Danica Chadwick took ninth in the Long Jump, seen here; she later won the Triple Jump, setting a new LRHS record.

Cam Meserve runs the 4×800 for LRHS.

Laker Paul Vigna clears the high jump bar.

Madison Post won the Senior Division 55 for G-NG.

Alison MacDonald runs the Mile for G-NG.

Ethan Ray runs the mile for G-NG.

Nate Gendreau takes a stab at the Long Jump for G-NG.

SHARE