Outdoor Track: SMAAs kick off championship stretch

114

FALMOUTH—The Southwestern Maine Activities Association held its spring conference championship at Falmouth High School on May 25.

Complete Boys Team Results
1. Scarborough, 125; 2. Thornton, 120.33; 3. Falmouth, 55.50; 4. Cheverus, 49; 5. South Portland, 44; 6. Windham, 35; 7. Deering, 33.50; 8. Bonny Eagle, 29; 9. Biddeford, 27; 10. Westbrook, 24; 11. Portland, 23; 12. Noble, 20; 13. Marshwood, 18.66; 14. Kennebunk, 14; 14. Massabesic, 14; 16. Sanford, 8; Gorham, 6

Selected Boys Individual Results
100 – 1. Jarett Flaker, Scarborough, 10.71; 3. Dante Lingley, Westbrook, 11.11; 5. Aidan Walcott, BE, 11.14
200 – 1. Jarett Flaker, Scarborough, 22.56; 4. Dante Lingley, Westbrook, 23.77
400 – 1. Douglas Cooke, Falmouth, 50.61; 2. Ethan Wert, Windham, 51.25; 4. Aidan Walcott, BE, 53.15; 8. Sam Cole, Windham, 54.88
800 – 1. Noah Drapeau, Scarborough, 2:02.90; 2. Anthony Sawyer, 2:03.26; 6. Mason Rosborough, Windham, 2:05.88
1600 – 1. Ben Greene, Falmouth, 4:25.14; 4. Aiden Willey, BE, 4:29.55
3200 – 1. Sam Mills, Biddeford, 9:56.29; 3. Aiden Willey, BE, 10:00.27; 5. Justin Tomison, BE, 10:04.57; 9. Reed Henderson, Gorham, 10:24.33
1600 Racewalk – 1. Lucas Judice, TA, 7:49.55; 5. Josh Prescott, BE, 9:01.64
110 Hurdles – 1. Travis Snyder, TA, 14.65; 4. Cam Holloway, Westbrook, 15.51
300 Hurdles – 1. Travis Snyder, TA, 40.75; 8. Stuart Salom, Windham, 44.41
4×100 – 1. Deering, 43.63; 5. Westbrook, 46.03; 6. BE, 46.20; 8. Windham, 46.46
4×400 – 1. Windham, 3:33.58; 7. BE, 3:46.69; 10. Westbrook, 3:47.74
4×800 – 1. Scarborough, 8:25.44; 3. Windham, 8:34.92; 5. BE, 8:45.76; 9. Gorham, 9:01.84
High Jump – 1. Anthony Clavette, Scarborough, 6-04.25; 2. Chuil Bayak, Westbrook, 6-00.00; 3. Ryan Gendron, Gorham, 6-00.00; 9. Matt Fox, Windham, 5-08.00
Javelin – 1. Grant Dow, TA, 160-00; 7. Boden Sebasteanski, Windham, 137-00

Complete Girls Team Results
1. Cheverus, 89; 2. Gorham, 87.33; 3. TA, 81.33; 4. Marshwood, 57.50; 5. Scarborough, 57; 6. South Portland, 43.50; 7. BE, 42; 8. Falmouth, 40.50; 9. Windham, 31.50; 10. Noble, 25; 10. Massabesic, 25; 12. Deering, 19.50; 13. Kennebunk, 19; 14. Portland, 16; 15. Sanford, 10.33; 16. Biddeford, 1

Selected Girls Individual Results
100 – 1. Victoria Bossong, Cheverus, 11.94; 3. Sydney Connolly, Gorham, 12.60
200 – 1. Victoria Bossong, Cheverus, 25.02; 4. Sydney Connolly, Gorham, 27.06
400 – 1. Caitlin Wolf, Kennebunk, 1:02.51; 2. Abigail Clinch, Windham, 1:03.38; 3. Hannah Langstaff, Windham, 1:03.72; 8. Abigail Nelson, BE, 1:05.99; 10. Elisabeth Loranger, Gorham, 1:06.02
800 – 1. Anna Folley, South Portland, 2:20.81; 2. Hannah Stevens, BE, 2:22.50; 4. Ami Beaumier, BE, 2:24.50; 6. Iris Kitchen, Gorham, 2:25.14; 7. Kate Tugman, Gorham, 2:28.44; 9. Emma Abbott, BE, 2:30.90; 10. Delaney Hesler, BE, 2:30.90
1600 – 1. Sofie Matson, Falmouth, 5:03.80; 2. Christine Toy, BE, 5:14.88; 4. Kate Tugman, Gorham, 5.17.97; 7. Emmaline Pendleton, BE, 5:38.77
3200 – 1. Sofie Matson, Falmouth, 10:32.46; Kate Tugman, Gorham, 11:30.46; 3. Christine Toy, BE, 11:52.27; 5. Amelia Alexander, BE, 12:03.03; 9. Emmaline Pendleton, BE, 12:27.63
1600 Racewalk – 1. Stef Meacham, Gorham, 8:21.66; 2. Caroline Bishop, Gorham, 9:00.76; 3. Lydia Valentine, Gorham, 9:19.11; 4. Breshia Flett, Gorham, 9:38.45; 5. Molly Cochrane, Windham, 9:46.35; 8. Annelyse Warner, BE, 10:09.91; 9. Molly Black, BE, 10:27.50; 10. Danielle Hall, Windham, 10:28.44
300 Hurdles – 1. Syeira New, Massabesic, 46.51; 4. Alyvia Caruso, Gorham, 47.80
4×100 – 1. Marshwood, 50.60; 2. Gorham, 50.64; 8. BE, 52.99
4×400 – 1. Cheverus, 4:01.44; 5. Gorham, 4:14.05; 6. BE, 4:17.33; 10. Windham, 4:27.97
4×800 – 1. Bonny Eagle, 9:38.19; 10. Windham, 11:43.14
High Jump – 1. Jaidyn Appel, Portland, 5-02.00; 6. Katherine Lewis, Windham, 5-00.00; 7. Emma Green, Gorham, 4-10.00; 10. Sierra Guite, Windham, 4-10.00
Long Jump – 1. Emma White, Cheverus, 17-09.25; 3. Alyvia Caruso, Gorham, 17-03.50; 8. Katelyn Smith, Windham, 16-02.25; 9. Evelyn Kitchen, Gorham, 15-11.75; 10. Lucy Weyand, BE, 15-07.75
Triple Jump – 1. Emma White, Cheverus, 38-01.00; 2. Katelyn Smith, Windham, 35-10.00; 6. Evelyn Kitchen, Gorham, 34-03.00
Discus – 1. Emma Harrington, Falmouth, 122-07; 5. Abby O’Brien, Gorham, 105-00; 10. Riley Silvia, Windham, 92-11
Javelin – 1. Madison Person, Marshwood, 127-07; 4. Evelyn Kitchen, Gorham, 110-10; 6. Meghan Harmon, Windham, 107-09
Pole Vault – 1. Anna Gardner, Scarborough, 10-00.00; 4. Lauren Barden, Gorham, 8-06.00; 5. Haley Froisland, Windham, 8-00.00; 9. Molly Skvorak, Windham, 7-03.00

The Class A State Championship takes place at Lewiston next Saturday, June 1.

Adam Birt can be reached at [email protected] Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Aidan Walcott competes in the High Jump.

Matt Fox competes in the High Jump for Windham.

Tom Nelson runs for Gorham.

Eagle Mason Rosborough runs the 800.

Windhamite Anthony Sawyer runs the 800.

Tavi Anghel runs the 800.

Ken Beaumier runs the 800.

Anthony Mason runs the 800 for BE.

Ami Beaumier runs the 800.

Hannah Stevens nears the 800 finish line.

Hailey Applebee runs the 800.

Katelyn Smith claimed second in the Triple Jump.

Evelyn Kitchen competes in the Triple Jump.

Stuart Salom competes in the 300 Hurdles.

Alyvia Caruso clears the last hurdle in the 300.

Ryan Gendron claimed third in the High Jump for Gorham.

Ethan Wert runs the 400.

Chuil Bayak took second in the High Jump for Westbrook.

SHARE