Patriots look sharp at kick-off meet

GORHAM—Seven boys squads and eight girls squads matched up for the early meet at USM’s Costello Sports Complex on Friday, Dec. 16. York emerged sparkling from the affair, taking first on the boys’ side and second (to Greely) on the girls’. Big names figured prominently into the afternoon: Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere, for instance, continued to torch the distance runs, and the G-NG girls shotput outfit, led by event-winner Emma MacCallum, looked as powerful as ever.

Complete Boys Team Scores
1. York, 198; 2. Falmouth, 181; 3. Greely, 69; 4. Traip, 64; 5. Freeport, 50; 6. Yarmouth, 47; 7. G-NG, 36

Boys Junior Division Individual Top Threes
55 – 1. Kyle Bouchard, Falmouth, 7.29; 2. Naveen Caron, Greely, 7.50; 3. Ben Northrop, York, 7.56
200 – 1. Kyle Bouchard, Falmouth, 25.67; 2. Ethan Ali, Falmouth, 26.45; 3. Joe Goulette, York, 26.56
400 – 1. Shane Pidgeon, York, 58.52; 2. Lawson Dunford, G-NG, 59.05; 3. Paul Briggs, York, 1:01.10
55 Hurdles – 1. Jon Burke, York, 9.21; 2. Ben Hay, York, 9.36; 3. Collin Edminster, York, 9.81
4×200 – 1. Greely A, 1:46.48; 2. Freeport A, 1:51.95; 3. York A, 1:52.05
High Jump – 1. Nick Brown, Greely, 5-08.00; 2. Jon Burke, York, 5-04.00; 3. Shane Pidgeon, York, 5-02.00
Shot Put – 1. Josh Bradford, Falmouth, 34-01.50; 2. Charlie Goodell, Falmouth, 30-01.25; 3. Jefferson Lane, Freeport, 27-07.25

Boys Senior and Open Divisions Individual Top Threes
55 – 1. Evan Porter, Traip, 6.71; 2. Matt Polewaczyk, Falmouth, 6.88; 3. Ben Rudnick, Falmouth, 7.08
200 – 1. Matt Polewaczyk, Falmouth, 24.06; 2. Chris Neilson, York, 24.65; 3. Ben Rudnick, Falmouth, 24.71
400 – 1. Jacob Young, York, 56.89; 2. Andrew Rodrigues, York, 57.24; 3. Noah Prugar, York, 57.41
800 – 1. Max Stickney, Greely, 2:10.88; 2. Joe Ashby Freeport, 2:11.07; 3. Charlie Henning, Falmouth, 2:13.57
Mile – 1. Luke Laverdiere, Yarmouth, 4:30.40; 2. Jeremiah Sands, Falmouth, 4:36.40; 3. Henry Jaques, Freeport, 4:48.70
Two Mile – 1. Luke Laverdiere, Yarmouth, 9:34.97; 2. Jeremiah Sands, Falmouth, 10:07.91; 3. John Auer, Falmouth, 10:08.21
55 Hurdles – 1. Evan Porter, Traip, 7.95; 2. Sam Simonds, Traip, 8.48; 3. Zach Westman, York, 8.75
4×200 – 1. Traip A, 1:41.68; 2. York A, 1:42.77; 3. Freeport A, 1:43.63
4×800 – 1. G-NG A, 8:59.45; 2. Falmouth A, 9:11.61; 3. York A, 9:18.21
High Jump – 1. Nate Klebe, Falmouth, 5-06.00; 2. Ben Duffy, York, J5-06.00; 3. Tucker Whitney, Yarmouth, J5-06.00
Long Jump – 1. Sam Simonds, Traip, 18-05.25; 2. Dan Peables, Greely, 18-03.75; 3. Tucker Whitney, Yarmouth, 18-03.00
Triple Jump – 1. Zach Westman, York, 36-10.25; 2. Andrew Rodrigues, York, 36-00.00; 3. Dan Dellapasqua, York, 34-11.00
Shot Put – 1. Ted Pierson, Falmouth, 43-02.75; 2. Luke Wright, York, 40-06.00; 3. Cole Anderson, Falmouth, 37-08.50
Pole Vault – 1. Aaron Thomas, Falmouth, 12-00.00; 2. Ben Rudnick, Falmouth, 11-00.00; 3. Griffin Bean, York, 10-06.00

Complete Girls Team Scores
1. Greely, 161; 2. York, 133; 3. Falmouth, 116; 4. G-NG, 95; 5. Yarmouth, 61; 6. Freeport, 39; 7. Traip, 28; 8. St. Dom, 1

Girls Junior Division Individual Top Threes
55 – 1. Madison Post, G-NG, 7.79; 2. Jasmine French, G-NG, 8.34; 3. Ellie Rudnick, Falmouth, 8.37
200 – 1. Madison Post, G-NG, 28.01; 2. Morgan Selby, Greely, 28.57; 3. Sophie Walsh, Yarmouth, 29.43
400 – 1. Hayley Smith, York, 1:06.05; 2. Skylar Cooney, Greely, 1:07.68; 3. Madison Garcia, G-NG, 1:11.64
55 Hurdles – 1. Skyler Cooney, Greely, 9.77; 2. Morgan Selby, Greely, 10:07; 3. Hayley Smith, York, 10.42
4×200 – 1. Falmouth A, 1:58.16; 2. Greely A, 1:58.20; 3. York A, 2:03.66
High Jump – 1. Ellie Rudnick, Falmouth, 4-04.00; 2. Bella Godfrey, York, 4-00.00
Shot Put – 1. Gabrielle Colby-George, Yarmouth, 30-06.50; 2. Megan Reynolds, G-NG, 27-08.25; 3. Maddy Maynard, Greely, 27-05.50

Girls Senior and Open Divisions Individual Top Threes
55 – 1. Jaley Martin, G-NG, 7.85; 2. Emma Auclair, Traip, 8.11; 3. Emily Latulippe, Freeport, 8.16
200 – 1. Anneka Murrin, Yarmouth, 29.19; 2. Mikaela Fleenor, Freeport, 29.37; 3. Cara Smith, York, 29.48
400 – 1. Morgan Smith, York, 1:03.32; 2. Elizabeth Cyr, Falmouth, 1:05.25; 3. Jaley Martin, G-NG, 1:07.38
800 – 1. Anneka Murrin, Yarmouth, 2:28.80; 2. Laura Kenealy, York, 2:37.66; 3. Kate Curran, Greely, 2:38.58
Mile – 1. Malaika Pasch, Falmouth, 5:20.86; 2. Carolyn Todd, Greely, 5:22.27; 3. Kate Curran, Greely, 5:41.25
Two Mile – 1. Abby Hamilton, Yarmouth, 11:11.18; 2. Katherine Leggat-Barr, Greely, 11:31.36; 3. Hannah Berzinis, Falmouth, 12:54.68
55 Hurdles – 1. Tabatha Schuessler, York, 10.33; 2. Lily Oliver, York, 10:49; 3. Renee Abruzzese, York, 10.51
4×200 – 1. York A, 1:58.02; 2. Falmouth A, 2:00.48; 3. Traip A, 2:00.74
4×800 – 1. York A, 10:20.85; 2. G-NG A, 10:34.63; 3. Falmouth A, 11:42.57
High Jump – 1. Lauren Williams, Greely, 5-00.00; 2. Lily Oliver, York, 4-10.00; 2. Danielle Casavant, Falmouth, 4-10.00
Long Jump – 1. Elizabeth Brown, Greely, 14-06.50; 2. Zoe Lambert, Greely, 14-04.50; 3. Jasmine French, G-NG, 13-07.50
Triple Jump – 1. Maddie Amidon, York, 33-02.00; 2. Sophie Marcotte, Falmouth, 30-02.00; 3. Zoe Lambert, Greely, 29-10.75
Shot Put – 1. Emma MacCallum, G-NG, 33-04.75; 2. Elizabeth Brown, Greely, 29-10.50; 3. Emily Brewer, G-NG, 26-08.00
Pole Vault – 1. Maggie McCormick, Greely, 8-06.00; 2. Chelsea Zhao, Falmouth, J8-06.00; 3. Andrea Coyne, Falmouth, 8-00.00

For more photos, visit www.keepmecurrent.com/category/sports.

Patriot Jacob MacCallum clears the bar in the Junior Division High Jump.

Gray-New Gloucester’s Seth Levier runs the mile on Friday.

G-NG’s Jacob Arata competes in the mile on Friday.