Southwesterns: Scarborough, Westbrook/Thornton tops

South Portlander Lingdong Bol tied for third in the high jump with Windham's Alexis Wintle. 

Thornton Academy played host to this year’s Outdoor Track Southwesterns. On the boys’ side, Scarborough amassed 112 points for a clean win over South Portland and Deering, who shared second at 75. On the girls’ side, Westbrook and TA tied for victory at 73 points apiece, while Bonny Eagle finished third at 72 and Cheverus fourth at 71.

Blistering heat may have thrown many athletes for a loop, siphoning off their energy and rapidly dehydrating them, but standout feats still abounded. 

“The team stay focused, and put out some strong performance across the board,” said Scarborough boys head coach Derek Veilleux. “We knew we would be battling South Portland and Deering for the title. The kids performed at a championship level, and that’s all you can ask for.”

“Sam Rusak had a tremendous day scoring 38 points, winning 3 events, and tying the school record in the high hump with a 6-foot-4,” said Veilleux. “Colin Tardiff had a pair of wins, as he set a personal best in the 1600. Andrew Sholl had two strong performances, winning the 800 and finishing runner-up in the 1600. Sebastian Osborne competed well in the field events with fourth in shot put and third in discus.”

Boys Team Scores

1. Scarborough, 112; 2. South Portland, 75; 2. Deering, 75; 4. Marshwood, 59; 5. Gorham, 49; 6. Biddeford, 44; 7. TA, 42; 8. Windham, 39; 9. Westbrook, 33; 10; Sanford, 19; 11. Noble, 16; 11. Bonny Eagle, 16; 13. Portland, 4; 13. Massabesic, 4; 15. Cheverus, 2

Girls Team Scores

1. Westbrook, 73; 1. TA, 73; 3. Bonny Eagle, 72; 4. Cheverus, 71; 5. Scarborough, 57; 6. South Portland, 47; 7. Massabesic, 34; 8. Deering, 31; 9. Marshwood, 23.5; 10. Biddeford, 23; 11. Gorham, 21.5; 12. Sanford, 20; 13. Noble, 17; 14. Portland, 15; 15. Windham, 11

Selected Boys Top Threes

200 – 1. Sam Rusak, Scarborough, 23.18; 2. Burt Dow, Marshwood, 23.56; 3. Ernie Ruby, Windham, 23.75

800 – 1. Andrew Sholl, Scarborough, 2:03.98; 2. Biruk Moore, Marshwood, 2:04.01; 3. Abdi Hassan, Deering, 2:04.89

1600 – 1. Colin Tardiff, Scarborough, 4:27.33; 2. Andrew Sholl, Scarborough, 4:27.50; 3. Josh Lombardo, Westbrook, 4:40.83

3200 – 1. Colin Tardiff, Scarborough, 10:30.15; 2. Yahya Nure, Deering, 10:32.94; 3. Alec Troxell, Deering, 10:33.43

110 Hurdles – 1. Paolo DeMarco, Deering, 15.74; 2. Sam Rusak, Scarborough, 15.91; 3. Shammah Gahomera, Westbrook, 16.09

Racewalk – 1. Sean Pratt, Gorham, 7:24.46; 2. Steven Smith, South Portland, 7:38.03; 3. Carlos Monsen, Gorham, 8:09.88

4×100 – 1. TA, 44.75; 2. South Portland, 44.81; 3. Windham, 45.25

4×400 – 1. Deering, 3:31.96; 2. Marshwood, 3:34.00; 3. Scarborough, 3:36.41

4×800 – 1. Westbrook, 8:20.55; 2. Deering, 8:28.81; 3. Scarborough, 8:32.11

High Jump – 1. Sam Rusak, Scarborough, 6-04.00; 2. Ruay Bol, South Portland, 6-02.00; 3. Isaac Houston, Noble, 5-10.00

Long Jump – 1. Ruay Bol, South Portland, 20-11.00; 2. Keegan Fowler, TA, 20-03.75; 3. Longhao Chen, TA, 19-11.25

Triple Jump – 1. Ruay Bol, South Portland, 45-09.25; 2. Pete Hegarty, Sanford, 40-07.25; 3. Jackson Oloya, Biddeford, 40-05.50

Shot Put – 1. Daniel Guiliani, South Portland, 66-00.25; 2. Matt Brady, Biddeford, 54-08.25; 3. Thomas Sappier, Windham, 48-02.50

Discus – 1. Daniel Guiliani, South Portland, 159-04; 2. Matt Brady, Biddeford, 153-08; 3. Sebastian Osborne, Scarborough, 138-10

Pole Vault – 1. Sam Rusak, Scarborough, 14-05.50; 2. Pete Hegarty, Sanford, 13-00.00; 3. Alex Dionne, Scarborough, 12-06.00

Selected Girls Top Threes

400 – 1. Elisabeth Redwood, Bonny Eagle, 57.91; 2. Moriah Biener, Massabesic, 1:00.02; 3. Juliana Selser, South Portland, 1:00.32

1600 – 1. Laura Volan, Scarborough, 5:33.86; 1. Ami Beaumier, Bonny Eagle, 5:33.86; 3. Kayla Raymond, Bonny Eagle, 5:43.70

100 Hurdles – 1. Ellen Shaw, Scarborough, 16.20; 2. Nina Tasker, Noble, 16.34; 3. Callie O’Brien, South Portland, 17.23

300 Hurdles – 1. Annah Rossvall, Deering, 48.93; 2. Callie O’Brien, South Portland, 49.65; 3. Olivia Libby, TA, 49.69

Racewalk – 1. Hayley Bickford, Gorham, 8:32.32; 2. Abby Donahue, South Portland, 8:55.71; 3. Amy Pass, Noble, 9:21.81

4×400 – 1. Cheverus, 4:16.04; 2. South Portland, 4:20.56; 3. Scarborough, 4:21.12

4×800 – 1. Deering, 10:09.07; 2. Biddeford, 10:16.47; 3. Scarborough, 10:22.74

Pole Vault – 1. Kiersten Hilton, Westbrook, 10-00.00; 2. Kirsten Dennen, Scarborough, 9-00.00; 3. Edie Christian, Scarborough, 8-06.00

For full results and additional photography, visit http://news.keepmecurrent.com/category/sports/

South Portlander Lingdong Bol tied for third in the High Jump with Windham’s Alexis Wintle. 

Gorham’s Luke Gowen finished fifth in the Long Jump.

Megan Knights of Windham competes in the 100 Hurdles on Saturday.

South Portlander Noah Blake finished fourth in the 100.

Westbrooker Noah Knapton took 10th in the Mile.

Nyagoa Bayak, not unexpectedly, took the High Jump for the Blue Blazes.

Roray Sullivan of Windham clears the bar in the Pole Vault on Saturday.

South Portland’s Ruay Bol splashes down in the long jump finals, which he ultimately won.

Scarborough’s Sam Rusak finished second in the 110 Hurdles.

As expected, Scarborough’s Sam Rusak won the Pole Vault, setting a new meet record in the process.

Gorham’s Sarah Stevens competes in the high jump on Saturday.

Westbrooker Shammah Gahomera finished third in the 110 Hurdles.

Bonny Eagle veteran Kialeigh Marston competes in the 4×800 on Saturday.

Westbrooker Josh Lombardo took third in the Mile.

Alexis Wintle finished eighth in the Long Jump on Saturday.

Bonny Eagler Amy Beaumier tied for first in the Mile on Saturday.

South Portlander Callie O’Brien finished third in the 100 Hurdles.

Callie O’Brien took seventh in the High Jump on Saturday.

Westbrooker Dominic Creenan took fourth in the 110 Hurdles.

Elisabeth Redwood of Bonny Eagle won all three of her events on Saturday, including the 100, pictured here.

Scarborough’s Ellen Shaw won the 100 Hurdles.

Windham’s Ernie Ruby won the 100.

South Portland’s Gary Maietta finished 12th in the Long Jump.

South Portland’s Jake Maloney finished fourth in the Mile.

Jamiyae Mattress of Scarborough hit 4-06.00 in the high jump.

John Giberti finished 14th in the Mile on Saturday.

Scarborough’s William Onorato finished middle-of-the-pack in the Mile.