Spring Schedules: Lake Region

49
Cam Hill fights in an uphill battle for the Lakers at Cape Elizabeth last spring. Whereas Lake Region is a developing program, the Capers have long sat atop the Maine heap.

Baseball
April 14     Poland       4 p.m.
April 21     Freeport     11 a.m.
April 24     @ Fryeburg           4 p.m.
April 26     St. Dominic           4 p.m.
April 28     @ Poland  4 p.m.
May 1        @ Greely   5 p.m.
May 3        @ Gray-New Gloucester  4 p.m.
May 8        Falmouth   4 p.m.
May 10      @ Yarmouth         4 p.m.
May 12      Waynflete  4 p.m.
May 17      @ Falmouth          4 p.m.
May 19      @ Wells     4 p.m.
May 22      Kennebunk            4 p.m.
May 24      Cape Elizabeth      4 p.m.
May 26      @ Freeport            4 p.m.
May 31      York          4 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse
April 26     Fryeburg    4 p.m.
April 29     @ Bonny Eagle     3 p.m.
May 3        St. Dom     4 p.m.
May 6        @ Wells     5 p.m.
May 9        @ Waynflete         4 p.m.
May 13      Camden Hills        1 p.m.
May 17      Falmouth   4 p.m.
May 19      North Yarmouth    4 p.m.
May 23      @ Fryeburg           4 p.m.
May 25      Wells         6 p.m.
May 30      @ NYA     4 p.m.
May 31      @ St. Dom            4 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse
April 29     @ Erskine  TBA
May 2        St. Dom     4 p.m.
May 6        @ Waynflete (at Fitzpatrick Stadium)      4 p.m.
May 8        @ Kennebunk       4 p.m.
May 10      Yarmouth  4 p.m.
May 13      Winslow    4 p.m.
May 16      Wells         4 p.m.
May 19      @ Cape Elizabeth 5 p.m.
May 23      @ Freeport            4 p.m.
May 26      Falmouth   6:30 p.m.
May 30      Fryeburg    4 p.m.
June 2        @ York     4 p.m.

Outdoor Track
April 28     @ York (Kennebunk, NYA, Seacoast Christian, Traip)   3:30 p.m.
May 6        Freeport, Greely    3:30 p.m.
May 12      @ Wells (Poland, Yarmouth)        3:30 p.m.
May 18      @ Sacopee Valley (Fryeburg, Waynflete)            3:30 p.m.
May 27      Western Maine Conference Championship           TBA
June 3        @ States (at Yarmouth)    TBA

Softball
April 14           Poland 4 p.m.
April 21           Freeport           11 a.m.
April 24           @ Fryeburg     4 p.m.
April 26           St. Dom           4 p.m.
April 28           @ Poland        4 p.m.
May 1  @ Greely         5 p.m.
May 3  @ G-NG         4 p.m.
May 8  Falmouth         4 p.m.
May 10            @ Yarmouth   4 p.m.
May 15            Sacopee Valley           4 p.m.
May 17            @ Falmouth    4 p.m.
May 19            @ Wells          4 p.m.
May 22            Kennebunk      4 p.m.
May 24            Cape Elizabeth            4 p.m.
May 26            @ Freeport      4 p.m.
May 31            York    4 p.m.

Girls Tennis
April 26           @ Cape Elizabeth       4 p.m.
April 28           Freeport           3:30 p.m.
May 1  Falmouth         4 p.m.
May 3  @ Greely         4 p.m.
May 5  @ York           4 p.m.
May 8  Yarmouth        4 p.m.
May 9  Kennebunk/Wells        4 p.m.
May 11            St. Dom           4 p.m.
May 12            @ Freeport      3:30 p.m.
May 16            Waynflete       4 p.m.
May 17            @ NYA          4 p.m.
May 19            York    4 p.m.

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Cam Hill fights in an uphill battle for the Lakers at Cape Elizabeth last spring. Whereas Lake Region is a developing program, the Capers have long sat atop the Maine heap.

The Laker boys, headed by coach Josh Plowman, took a first step forward last year – and should take another this year.

SHARE