Swimming: Westbrook opens with wins over Gorham, McAuley

The Westbrook Blue Blazes welcomed both Gorham and McAuley to Davan Pool at the Westbrook Community Center on Friday afternoon, Dec. 4, and came away with team wins on the boys’ side of things, and the girls as well.

Westbrook head coach Dana Barrows was pleased with the meet. “We had quite a few [States qualifiers] – lot of girls, lot of boys. Really impressed; not just with the times, but more the way the team came together, cheered for themselves.”

It was the three teams’ first meet of the season, and Barrows was especially happy to get all his kids in the water.

“We didn’t do our maximum events today, especially on the girls’ side, but it was a good way to start. Everybody got a chance to swim, and that’s what high school’s about, especially at the beginning of the year, is building into it.”

Barrows think he’s got the personnel to make a real splash.

“We’re pretty excited about the numbers and talent, especially on the girls’ side. We’ve got a young boys team that really showed me a lot today, as far as qualifying right out of the gate.”

A substantial list of Blazes qualified for States in a variety of events, including Brandon Labbe and Josh Wescott in the 100-meter Breaststroke.

The Gentlemen Blazes trumped their Rams counterparts by a healthy margin, 100-41; the Lady Blazes eked past Gorham, 114-109, with McAuley none too far behind either, at 82.

Boys Individual Event Winners

200 Medley Relay – Westbrook A (Mohammed Al Robae, Josh Wescott, Brandon Labbe, Jared Clark), 2:13.75

200 Free – Sidney Bartlett, Westbrook, 2:14.66

200 IM – Andrew Eaton, Gorham, 2:45.1

50 Free – Jared Clark, Westbrook, 27:31

100 Fly – Brandon Labbe, Westbrook, 1:08.73

100 Free – Jared Clark, Westbrook, 1:05.16

500 Free – Ben Clark, Gorham, 6:37.16

200 Free Relay – Westbrook A (Jared Clark, Ryan Culley, Josh Wescott, Alex Herbert), 1:48.65

100 Back – Sidney Bartlett, Westbrook, 1:17.21

100 Breast – Josh Wescott, Westbrook, 1:15.88

400 Free Relay – Westbrook A (Sidney Bartlett, Josh Minor, Mohammed Al Robae, Brandon Labbe), 4:18.67

Girls Individual Event Winners

200 Medley Relay – Westbrook A (Molly Sweet, Kari Brown, Kallie Cyr, Camryn LaPierre), 2:08.04

200 Free – Emma Sperry, Westbrook, 2:19.08

200 IM – Ana Neff-Jendrasko, McAuley, 2:17.86

50 Free – Kari Brown, Westbrook, 27.95

100 Fly – Ana Neff-Jendrasko, McAuley, 1:02.33

100 Free – Camryn LaPierre, Westbrook, 1:01.30

500 Free – Emma Sperry, Westbrook, 6:15.20

200 Free Relay – Westbrook A (Camryn LaPierre, Emma Sperry, Brianna Wright, Kari Brown), 1:53.97

100 Back – Molly Sweet, Westbrook, 1:11.45

100 Breast – Molly Sposato, Gorham, 1:20.78

400 Free Relay – Gorham A (Caelyn Smith, Hannah Benson, Delaney Burns, Molly SPosato), 4:17.84

Westbrook hosts Greely on Friday, Dec. 11; Gorham travels to Waynflete that same day.

Caelyn Smith of Gorham swims the 100 Fly.Westbrooker Brandon Labbe swims the 100 Fly; Labbe won the event in 1:08.73.Kallie Cyr takes a breath during her 500 Freestyle swim.The Rams’ Ben Clark powers through one of 24 lengths of the pool during the 500 Free.Mohammed Al Robae competes in the 500 Free.

NO COMMENTS