Winter Awards: Bonny Eagle High School

812
Bonny Eagle freshman Zach Maturo earned Rookie of the Year honors this winter.

STANDISH — This year’s battery of winter sports awards – one last hurrah for another fun season – are in. The Southwestern Maine Athletics Association bestows many of the accolades listed here, though some of the hockey awards are handed out separately by coaches’ associations, and Bonny Eagle itself confers a variety of laurels.

Alpine Skiing
SMAA Boys All-Conference Team – Aaron Rae
SMAA Boys All-Academic Team – Aaron Rae
SMAA Girls All-Conference Team – Polly Rae, Nell Spencer
SMAA Girls All-Academic Team – Polly Rae, Nell Spencer 

Boys Basketball
SMAA Honorable Mention – Will Hendrix
SMAA Rookie of the Year – Zach Maturo
Coaches’ Award – Connor Sirois
Rookie of the Year – Zach Maturo
Most Improved – Will Hendrix
Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Jack Hogan

Girls Basketball
SMAA All-Academic Team – Natalie Bushey, Samantha Marash, Jennifer Turner
SMAA Senior All-Star Game –  Natalie Bushey
Most Valuable – Mackenzie Emery
Most Dedicated – Natalie Bushey
Most Improved – Emma Abbott
Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Samantha Marash

Cheering
SMAA Honorable Mention – Amber Anderson, Emily Brazier
SMAA All-Academic Team – Amber Anderson, Emily Brazier, Alexander Pinkham
Most Valuable – Alex Pinkham
Most Dedicated – Emily Brazier
Most Improved – Yvette Chevrin 
Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Katherine Lind 

Boys Hockey
Class A Coaches’ Association First Team, South – Tanner McClure, Brandon Caron
SMAA All-Academic Team – Tanner McClure, Spencer Shields
Most Valuable – Tanner McClure
Coaches’ Award – Brandon Caron
Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Spencer Shields

Girls Hockey
MPA Sportsmanship Award, South 
SMAA All-Academic Team – Catherine Biegel 

Indoor Track
SMAA Boys First Team – Ben Steeves (Senior 800, Open 600)
SMAA Boys Second Team – Caleb Pendleton (Open Mile)
SMAA Boys Third Team – Ben Steeves (Senior 400), Max Harris (Senior 200), Aiden Willey (Junior 800), Caleb Pendleton (Open Two Mile)
Boys Most Dedicated – Jacob Sirois
Boys Most Valuable – Ben Steeves
Boys Most Improved – Andrew Pendelton
Boys Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Caleb Pendelton
SMAA Girls First Team – Kayla Raymond (Open 600)
SMAA Girls Second Team – Kayla Raymond (Senior 800, Open Mile); Ami Beaumier (Open Mile)
SMAA Girls Third Team – Hannah Corbett (Junior Shot Put), Ami Beaumier (Junior 800), Kayla Raymond (Senior 400)
Girls Most Valuable – Ami Beaumier
Girls Most Dedicated – Kayla Raymond
Girls Most Improved – Emily Beaulieu
Boys Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Holly Thomas

Swimming
Boys Most Improved – Joe Szumowski
Girls Most Dedicated – Emily Gryskwicz
Girls Most Improved – Sarah Mazerolle
Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Jenna Fecteau 

Wrestling
SMAA Second Team – Brian Dupuis
SMAA All-Academic Seniors Team– Trevor Hustus

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Bonny Eagle freshman Zach Maturo earned Rookie of the Year honors this winter.

Spencer Shields earned All-Academic honors and the Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award.

Bonny Eagle senior Natalie Bushey earned a trio of awards for her work on the court this season.

SHARE