Winter Awards: Bonny Eagle

110

STANDISH—The recent winter season’s awards are finally available in full, and the Scots reeled in their fair share once again.

Girls Alpine Skiing
SMAA All-Conference Team – Polly Rae
SMAA All-Academic Team – Polly Rae

Boys Basketball
SMAA Second Team – Zach Maturo
SMAA Senior All-Star Game – Connor Sirois
BE Player of the Year – Zach Maturo
BE MVP – Connor Sirois
BE Most Dedicated Player – Casey Maturo
BE Most Improved Player – Jake Esty
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Christian Napolitano

Girls Basketball
SMAA Class AA Third Team – Mackenzie Emery
SMAA All-Academic Team – Mia Ferrante, Deirdre Sanborn
SMAA Ron Cote Coach of the Year – Scott Regan
SMAA Lisa Blais Manning Student Athlete of the Year: Mia Ferrante
BE MVP – Deirdre Sanborn, Mackenzie Emery
BE Coach’s Award – Samantha Averill
BE Sixth Player Award – Taylor Johnson
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Mia Ferrante

Cheering
SMAA All-Star Team – Yvette Chevrin
SMAA All-Academic Team – Ashley Levesque, Katie Lind, Caitlin Myers, Hannah Stoddard
BE MVP – Yvette Chevrin
BE Most Improved Player – Madeline Love
BE Most Dedicated Player – Katie Lind
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Julia Swett

Boys Hockey
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Ajay Cates

Boys Indoor Track
SMAA Second Team – Aiden Willey (Jr. 800), Zack Allocca (Sr. Triple Jump)
SMAA Third Team – Aiden Willey (Mile)
SMAA All-Academic Team – Derek Cole, James Conley, Max Harris
BE MVP – Aiden Willey, Zack Allocca
BE Most Improved Player – Cody Plumley
BE Most Dedicated Player – Nick Pruner
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Eric Morrill

Girls Indoor Track
SMAA Second Team – Kayla Raymond (Sr. 800, 600, Mile); Ami Beaumier (Two Mile)
SMAA All-Academic Team – Journey Barnes
BE MVP – Ami Beaumier
BE Most Improved Player – Sarah Dube, Emma Noonan
BE Most Dedicated Player – Lucy Weyand
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Kayla Raymond

Boys Swimming
BE MVP – Chris Roberts
BE Most Improved Player – Shaine Patterson
BE Most Dedicated Player – Duy Le
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Josiah Sleeper

Girls Swimming
BE MVP – Emily Gryskwicz
BE Most Improved Player – Brianna Houser
BE Most Dedicated Player – Caitlin Roberts
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Christine Toy

Unified Basketball
BE MVP – Catherine Marean
BE Most Improved Player – Elyssa Franklin
BE Most Dedicated Player – Colbe Lewis
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Mya Daniels

Wrestling
SMAA First Team – Colby Frost (106)
SMAA Second Team – Caleb Frost (138), Brian Dupuis (220)
BE MVP – Caleb Frost
BE Most Improved Player – Chris Rankin
BE Most Dedicated Player – Caleb Frost
BE Bruce Dobkowski Sportsmanship Award – Anthony Mason

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

BE’s Colby Frost circles an opponent at Regionals.

Mia Ferrante (left), Deirdre Sanborn (middle) and Mackenzie Emery (right) smile for the camera during a break in the action at Westbrook, mid-season.

SHARE