Winter Schedules: Lake Region

34

Alpine Skiing (All meets at Shawnee Peak, unless otherwise specified)
Jan. 7   Greely, Yarmouth, Freeport, Fryeburg, G-NG, Cape Elizabeth         5:15 p.m.
Jan. 10 Cape Elizabeth, Freeport, Fryeburg, G-NG, Greely, Yarmouth        5:15 p.m.
Jan. 14 Fryeburg, Freeport, Falmouth, Kennebunk, Yarmouth          5:30 p.m.
Jan. 16 Gorham, Cheverus, Fryeburg, Greely 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 21 Cape Elizabeth, Freeport, Fryeburg, G-NG, Greely, Yarmouth        2p.m.
Jan. 28 G-NG, Freeport, Yarmouth, Cape Elizabeth, Greely, Fryeburg         5:15 p.m.
Feb. 1  Yarmouth, Freeport, Fryeburg, G-NG, Greely, Cape Elizabeth         5:15 p.m.
Feb. 4  Freeport, Fryeburg, G-NG, Greely, Yarmouth           5:15 p.m.
Feb. 6  WMCs 10 a.m.
Feb. 12            Yarmouth, Freeport, Fryeburg, G-NG, Greely, Cape Elizabeth         5 p.m.
Feb. 19            States (at Big Rock, in Mars Hill)      7 a.m.

Boys Basketball
Dec. 7  @ G-NG         7 p.m.
Dec. 11            Sacopee Valley           7 p.m.
Dec. 14            Wells   7 p.m.
Dec. 18            @ York           7 p.m.
Dec. 21            @ Maranacook            7 p.m.
Dec. 29            Fryeburg          6 p.m.
Jan. 3   Traip    6:30 p.m.
Jan. 5   @ Poland        7 p.m.
Jan. 8   @ Wells          7 p.m.
Jan. 10 @ Cape Elizabeth       7 p.m.
Jan. 12 Yarmouth        7 p.m.
Jan. 15 G-NG  7 p.m.
Jan. 18 Poland 7 p.m.
Jan. 22 @ Traip           6:30 p.m.
Jan. 25 St. Dom           7 p.m.
Feb. 1  Freeport           7 p.m.
Feb. 5  @ Fryeburg     7 p.m.
Feb. 7  @ Yarmouth   7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Dec. 7  @ G-NG         5:30 p.m.
Dec. 10            @ NYA          7 p.m.
Dec. 13            @ Wells          6:30 p.m.
Dec. 18            York    6:30 p.m.
Dec. 21            Maranacook    6:30 p.m.
Dec. 29            Fryeburg          4:30 p.m.
Jan. 3   @ Traip           6:30 p.m.
Jan. 5   @ Poland        5:30 p.m.
Jan. 8   Wells   6:30 p.m.
Jan. 10 Cape Elizabeth            7 p.m.
Jan. 12 @ Yarmouth   2:30 p.m.
Jan. 15 G-NG  5:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 Poland 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 22 Traip    6:30 p.m.
Jan. 24 @ St. Dom      7 p.m.
Jan. 31 @ Freeport      7 p.m.
Feb. 5  @ Fryeburg     5:30 p.m.
Feb. 7  Yarmouth        7 p.m.

Boys Hockey (Lake Region co-ops with Fryeburg and Oxford Hills; home ice is Bridgton Academy)
Dec. 8  South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete    4 p.m.
Dec. 13            @ Cheverus    6 p.m.
Dec. 15            @ Massabesic/Bonny Eagle/OOB     4:20 p.m.
Dec. 22            Biddeford       4 p.m.
Dec. 29            @ Lawrence/Skowhegan/MCI           7 p.m.
Jan. 3   Massabesic/Bonny Eagle/OOB          7:10 p.m.
Jan. 5   @ Marshwood/Traip/Sanford/Noble  11:30 a.m.
Jan. 9   TA       5 p.m.
Jan. 17 Lawrence/Skowhegan/MCI    5 p.m.
Jan. 19 Leavitt/G-NG/Oak Hill/Poland           4 p.m.
Jan. 21 Cheverus         11 a.m.
Jan. 26 @ Portland/Deering    11 a.m.
Jan. 29 Mt. Ararat/Lisbon/Morse        7:10 p.m.
Feb. 4  @ Cony/Monmouth/Hall-Dale           8:20 p.m.
Feb. 9  @ Scarborough           3:15 p.m.
Feb. 11            Windham/Westbrook  7:10 p.m.
Feb. 16            Marshwood/Traip/Sanford/Noble       4 p.m.
Feb. 19            @ Windham/Westbrook         12 p.m.

Indoor Track (All meets at USM, unless otherwise specified)
Dec. 29            USM Classic   12:30 p.m.
Jan. 4   Cape Elizabeth, Freeport, G-NG, York          3:30 p.m.
Jan. 11 Cape Elizabeth, Greely, NYA, St. Dom, York           3:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 Greely, Lisbon, Cape Elizabeth, Wells, Poland, St. Dom, Traip        6:30 p.m.
Jan. 25 Freeport, Cape Elizabeth, G-NG, Greely, NYA        7:30 p.m.
Feb. 1  Yarmouth, Cape Elizabeth, Freeport, Fryeburg, G-NG, St. Dom      7:30 p.m.
Feb. 8  WMCs 4 p.m.
Feb. 16            @ States (at Bates)     12 p.m.
March 2           @ New Englands (at Reggie Lewis Center, Boston) TBD

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME.

Mark Mayo is a strong presence inside for the Lakers.

Shauna Hancock is an up-and-coming force for the Lakers.

SHARE