Winter schedules: Lake Region

Tyler Walker, returning for the State Champion Gentlemen Lakers as a senior this winter, guards the ball on his way to the net in last season's B South Championship bout with rivals Yarmouth.

Alpine Skiing (all meets at Shawnee Peak, unless otherwise noted)
Jan. 3   Cape Elizabeth, Yarmouth, Falmouth, Kennebunk    4:45 p.m.
Jan. 9   @ Gray-New Gloucester (Falmouth, Greely) 4:45 p.m.
Jan. 16 @ Falmouth (Greely, G-NG, Kennebunk)     4 p.m.
Jan. 23 Marshwood, Cape Elizabeth, Windham         5 p.m.
Jan. 30 @ Cape Elizabeth (Greely, Fryeburg, Kennebunk)    5 p.m.
Feb. 2  Western Maine Conference Championship    10 a.m.
Feb. 6  @ Fryeburg (G-NG, Cape Elizabeth, Marshwood, Kennebunk)       5 p.m.
Feb. 13            Kennebunk, Cape Elizabeth   5 p.m.
Feb. 21-22       States (at Black Mtn.) TBD

Boys Basketball
Dec. 9  @ Wells          7 p.m.
Dec. 13            Yarmouth        7 p.m.
Dec. 15            Lincoln            7 p.m.
Dec. 17            @ Waynflete   7 p.m.
Dec. 19            Traip    6:30 p.m.
Dec. 21            @ Old Orchard Beach            7 p.m.
Dec. 23            @ Maranacook            6:30 p.m.
Jan. 6   Falmouth         7 p.m.
Jan. 9   St. Dominic     7 p.m.
Jan. 11 Freeport           7 p.m.
Jan. 14 @ Cape Elizabeth       7 p.m.
Jan. 17 G-NG  7 p.m.
Jan. 20 Wells   7 p.m.
Jan. 24 @ Poland        7 p.m.
Jan. 26 Sacopee Valley           7 p.m.
Feb. 3  @ Fryeburg     6:30 p.m.
Feb. 7  @ Yarmouth   5:30 p.m.
Feb. 9  @ Freeport      7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Dec. 9  Wells   6:30 p.m.
Dec. 13            Yarmouth        5:30 p.m.
Dec. 15            @ Lincoln       7 p.m.
Dec. 17            Waynflete       4 p.m.
Dec. 19            @ Traip           6:30 p.m.
Dec. 22            Old Orchard Beach     6:30 p.m.
Dec. 23            Maranacook    6:30 p.m.
Jan. 5   @ Falmouth    7 p.m.
Jan. 10 @ St. Dominic            6:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 @ Freeport      7 p.m.
Jan. 14 Cape Elizabeth            6:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 @ G-NG         6 p.m.
Jan. 21 @ Wells          5:30 p.m.
Jan. 25 Poland 7 p.m.
Jan. 27 @ Sacopee Valley       6:30 p.m.
Feb. 4  Fryeburg          5:30 p.m.
Feb. 7  @ Yarmouth   7 p.m.
Feb. 9  Freeport           7 p.m.

Cheering
Jan. 14 @ Poland        TBD
Jan. 28 Regionals        TBD
Feb. 4  Cheers from the Heart TBD
Feb. 11            States (at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor)       TBD

Indoor Track (all meets at USM unless otherwise noted)
Dec. 16            WMC Meet     3:30 p.m.
Dec. 30            WMC Meet     12 p.m.
Jan. 6   WMC Meet     3:30 p.m.
Jan. 13 WMC Meet     3:30 p.m.
Jan. 20 WMC Meet     6:30 p.m.
Jan. 27 WMC Meet     3:30 p.m.
Feb. 10            WMCs 4 p.m.
Feb. 18            States (at Bates)          12 p.m.

Tyler Walker, returning for the State Champion Gentlemen Lakers as a senior this winter, guards the ball on his way to the net in last season’s B South Championship bout with rivals Yarmouth.