Winter Schedules: Westbrook

42

Boys Basketball
Dec. 7  Bonny Eagle   7 p.m.
Dec. 11            Kennebunk      7 p.m.
Dec. 14            @ Morse         6:30 p.m.
Dec. 21            @ York           7 p.m.
Dec. 29            Cape Elizabeth            1 p.m.
Jan. 2   Marshwood     7 p.m.
Jan. 4   @ Fryeburg     6:30 p.m.
Jan. 8   Falmouth         7 p.m.
Jan. 10 @ Biddeford  7 p.m.
Jan. 12 @ Noble          7 p.m.
Jan. 15 Leavitt 7 p.m.
Jan. 18 @ Windham    7 p.m.
Jan. 22 Greely 7 p.m.
Jan. 25 @ Marshwood 7 p.m.
Jan. 29 Gorham           7 p.m.
Jan. 31 @ Kennebunk 7 p.m.
Feb. 5  @ Falmouth    7 p.m.
Feb. 7  Biddeford       7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Dec. 7  Noble  6 p.m.
Dec. 11            @ Kennebunk 6 p.m.
Dec. 14            Morse  6 p.m.
Dec. 21            York    6 p.m.
Dec. 28            @ Cape Elizabeth       5:30 p.m.
Jan. 2   @ Marshwood 6 p.m.
Jan. 4   Fryeburg          6 p.m.
Jan. 8   @ Falmouth    6 p.m.
Jan. 10 Biddeford       6 p.m.
Jan. 12 @ Bonny Eagle           6 p.m.
Jan. 15 @ Leavitt        6:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 Windham        6 p.m.
Jan. 22 @ Greely         5:30 p.m.
Jan. 25 Marshwood     6 p.m.
Jan. 28 @ Gorham      7 p.m.
Jan. 31 Kennebunk      6 p.m.
Feb. 5  Falmouth         6 p.m.
Feb. 7  @ Biddeford  6 p.m.

Boys Hockey (Westbrook and Windham form a co-op; home ice is USM)
Dec. 8  Brunswick       8:20 p.m.
Dec. 11            @ Mt. Ararat/Lisbon/Morse    7 p.m.
Dec. 19            Cony/Monmouth/Hall-Dale    8:30 p.m.
Dec. 22            Lawrence/Skowhegan/MCI    4:20 p.m.
Dec. 27            @ Gorham      10 a.m.
Jan. 9   @ Edward Little         6:10 p.m.
Jan. 12 @ South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete           8 p.m.
Jan. 16 York    8:30 p.m.
Jan. 19 @ Marshwood/Traip/Sanford/Noble  5 p.m.
Jan. 21 @ Biddeford  3:30 p.m.
Jan. 30 South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete    8:30 p.m.
Feb. 2  @ Cony/Monmouth/Hall-Dale           8:30 p.m.
Feb. 6  Mt. Ararat/Lisbon/Morse        8:30 p.m.
Feb. 9  @ Lawrence/Skowhegan/MCI           4 p.m.
Feb. 11            @ Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills          7 p.m.
Feb. 15            Massabesic/Bonny Eagle/OOB          8:30 p.m.
Feb. 19            Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills   12 p.m.
Feb. 21            Marshwood/Traip/Sanford/Noble       11 a.m.

Indoor Track (all meets held at USM, unless otherwise specified)
Dec. 15            Massabesic, Noble, Portland, Scarborough, South Portland, TA, Windham 4 p.m.
Dec. 22            Deering, Kennebunk, Massabesic, Windham 8:30 a.m.
Jan. 12 Cheverus, Gorham, Kennebunk, Noble, TA  12:30 p.m.
Jan. 19 Bonny Eagle, Deering, Marshwood, Portland, Scarborough 8:30 a.m.
Feb. 2  Biddeford, Cheverus, Falmouth, Kennebunk, Massabesic, Portland, Scarborough   8 a.m.
Feb. 9  Southwesterns 12 p.m.
Feb. 18            States  12 p.m.
March 2           @ New Englands (at Reggie Lewis Center, Boston) TBD

Swimming (Westbrook’s home pool is Davan Pool, at the Westbrook Community Center)
Dec. 7  @ Gorham      4 p.m.
Dec. 14            Waynflete       4 p.m.
Dec. 21            @ Yarmouth   6:45 p.m.
Dec. 28            TA       4 p.m.
Jan. 2   @ Windham    4 p.m.
Jan. 11 Cape Elizabeth            4 p.m.
Jan. 18 @ Deering       5 p.m.
Jan. 25 Marshwood, Massabesic         4 p.m.
Feb. 1  @ South Portland       4 p.m.
Feb. 9  Boys South Southwesterns (at Cape) 5 p.m.
Feb. 10            Girls South Southwesterns (at Cape)  5 p.m.
Feb. 18            Boys States (at Bowdoin)       8:30 a.m.
Feb 19 Girls States (at Bowdoin)       8:30 a.m.

Wrestling (Westbrook is joined by Gorham’s wrestling contingent)
Dec. 8  @ Westbrook Invitational      9:30 a.m.
Dec. 12            Sanford           6 p.m.
Dec. 15            @ Tiger Tourney (@ Gardiner)          9:30 a.m.
Dec. 22            @ SMAA City Classic (@ Deering)  9 a.m.
Dec. 28-29      @ Noble Invitational  5:30 p.m., TBD
Jan. 1   Bonny Eagle   6 p.m.
Jan. 5   @ Warrior Clash (at Nokomis)           10:30 a.m.
Jan. 9   @ Cheverus    4 p.m.
Jan. 12 @ Kennebunk Duals   TBD
Jan. 16 @ Windham/G-NG (at Windham)     6 p.m.
Jan. 21 @ Kennebunk 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 @ Portland/South Portland (at Portland; w/Massabesic, Noble)       9 a.m.
Jan. 30 @ Biddeford (w/Marshwood) 5 p.m.
Feb. 2  Deering, Scarborough 9 a.m.
Feb. 9  Regionals (@ Noble)  TBD
Feb. 16            States (@ Cony)          TBD

Westbrook’s cheering schedule wasn’t available at the time of this writing.

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME.

Jerry Alado played a key role in Westbrook’s success last season.

Michaela Russell lays a ball up vs. visiting Bonny Eagle last winter.

SHARE