WMC, RSU5 announce fall award-winners

Olivia Botting

The Western Maine Conference and Regional School Unit 5 recently bestowed their athletic and academic awards for the fall season on an impressive group of students from Freeport High School, Freeport Middle School and the Durham Community School. These include members of the up-and-coming varsity soccer, football and field hockey teams, as well as the always-impressive varsity cross country contingent.

Freeport High School

Varsity Cheerleading
Coaches’ Award – Hope Therrien
Spirit Award – Logan Baumli
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Lauren Larrabee

Boys Varsity Cross Country
All-New England Honors – Henry Jaques
WMC First Team – Henry Jaques, Yacob Olins
WMC Second Team – Alex Les
WMC All-Academic Team – Bennett Hight
Winged Foot Award – Henry Jaques
Golden Arrow Award – Yacob Olins
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Alex Les

Girls Varsity Cross Country
WMC All-Academic Team – Olivia Botting, Laura Pierce
Winged Foot Award – Lily Horne
Golden Arrow Award – Emily Sclar
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Laura Pierce

Varsity Football
Campbell Conference All-Conference – TJ Morrill, Josh Burke
Campbell Conference Honorable Mention – Connor Dostie, Austin Langley, Max Doughty
WMC All-Academic Team – Max Doughty
Forecaster Fall Athlete of the Year – Josh Burke
Most Improved Player, Offense – Cody Vachon
Most Improved Player, Defense – Austin Langley
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Josh Burke

JV Football
Athletic Excellence Awards – Deven hannon, Adam Ulrickson
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Hunter Demers

Varsity Field Hockey
WMC Second Team – Alexa Koenig, Chloe Davidson
WMC Honorable Mention – Megan Seymour
WMC All-Academic Team – Megan Seymour
Forecaster Fall Athlete of the Year – Alexa Koenig
Comeback Kid – Natalie Anderson
Unsung Hero – Ireland Hall
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Grace Schnyder

JV Field Hockey
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Tabatha Sabans

Varsity Golf
WMC All-Conference – Most Valuable Player – Ethan Sclar
WMC All-Academic Team – Kara Galletta, Regan Lynch, Lauren Moore
Most Valuable Player – Ethan Sclar
Most Improved Player – Molly Whelan
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Liam Gould

Boys Varsity Soccer
WMC All-Conference – Eriksen Shea, Evan McKittrick
WMC Honorable Mention – Max Heathco, Joey Burke
WMC All-Academic Team – Max Heathco
Coaches’ Awards – Max Heathco, Joey Burke
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Joe Ashby

Boys JV Soccer
Athletic Excellence Awards – Jason D’Amico, Kaleb Barrett
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Weston Goodwin

Boys First Team Soccer
Athletic Excellence Awards – Gabe Johnson, Sam Tourigny
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Jacob Selian

Girls Varsity Soccer
WMC All-Conference – Emily Latulippe, Abbi King
WMC Honorable Mention – Tara Migliaccio
WMC All-Academic Team – Olivia Alterio, Jessica Gray, Olivia Greuel, Emily Latulippe, Jordan Randall
Coaches’ Awards – Jordan Randall, Becca Cameron
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Olivia Alterio

Girls JV Soccer
Athletic Excellence Awards – Annika Thomas, Caroline Smith
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Lucy Wing

Girls First Team Soccer
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Anna Whalen

Freeport Middle School

Boys Cross Country
Athletic Excellence Award – Sam Maneikis

Girls Cross Country
Athletic Excellence Award – Riley Simon
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Katie Whittier

Eighth Grade Field Hockey
Athletic Excellence Awards – Amelia Farrin, Rianna Tomm
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Meredith Feller

Seventh Grade Field Hockey
Athletic Excellence Awards – Izzy Riseman, Kyla Havey
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Elizabeth Avasthi

Football
Athletic Excellence Awards – Aidan Michaud, Justin Cogswell
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Miles Panenka

Eighth Grade Boys Soccer
Athletic Excellence Awards – Gus Wing, Nate Davis
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Dhruv Patel

Seventh Grade Boys Soccer
Athletic Excellence Awards – Sam Miller, Colby Arsenault
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Keigan Shea

Eighth Grade Girls Soccer
Athletic Excellence Awards – Rachel Wall, Hayley Lewis
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Carly Intraversato

Seventh Grade Girls Soccer
Athletic Excellence Awards – Megan Driscoll, Savannah Tracy
Boosters’ Pride and Character Award – Helen Pope

Durham Community School

Cross Country
Tiger Pride Awards – Liam Love, Alex Helie, Rachel Packard

Boys Soccer
Tiger Pride Awards – Myles Benica, Edward Brousseau, Duncan Nam

Girls Soccer
Tiger Pride Awards – Rylee Lyons, Abbigail Martin, Ryanne Galletta

Olivia Botting

Alex Les

Abbi King, left.

Eriksen Shea, left.

Alexa Koenig

TJ Morrill