XC Regionals unfold

Windhamite Jeremy Bennett finished 15th among all Class A Boys on Saturday.

Inclement conditions left participants and spectators alike chilly and wet, but the Southern Maine Regional Cross Country Championship races nevertheless went off without a hitch at Twin Brook in Cumberland on Saturday, Oct. 29. The top nine boys and girls teams in Class A and the top eight in Class be advance to States, slated for Saturday, Nov. 5 in Belfast.

Class A Top Nine Boys Team Results
1. Falmouth, 56; 2. Deering, 89; 3. Scarborough, 111; 4. Massabesic, 126; 5. Bonny Eagle, 145; 6. Windham, 156; 7. Marshwood, 199; 8. Westbrook, 215; 9. South Portland, 243

Class A Top 25 Boys Individual Results
1. Jeremiah Sands, Falmouth, 16:39.41; 2. Josh Lombardo, Westbrook, 16:54.75; 3. Yahya Nure, Deering, 17:07.93; 4. Conner Piers, Falmouth, 17:08.11; 5. John Auer, Falmouth, 17:09.66; 6. Shamus Malia, Scarborough, 17:19.92; 7. Connor Coffin, Scarborough, 17:20.37; 8. Alex Troxell, Deering, 17:24.79; 9. Xander Keiter, South Portland, 17:25:02; 10. Donovan Duffy, Massabesic, 17:27.61; 11. Matt Pritchett, Marshwood, 17:29.25; 12. Aiden Willey, Bonny Eagle, 17:33.97; 13. Brody Bate, Marshwood, 17:35.71; 14. Ben Breton, Windham, 17:36.75; 15. Jeremy Bennett, Windham, 17:37.76; 16. Alexander Swett, Massabesic, 17:43.57; 17. Scott Lightbody, Kennebunk, 17:48.20; 18. Ben Wyman, Falmouth, 17:49.44; 19. Mason Rosborough, Windham, 17:50.75; 20. Jacob Aboud, Massabesic, 17:51.96; 21. Masho Gebremikael, Deering, 17:53.36; 22. Steven Smith, South Portland, 17:53.84; 23. Trevor Neal, Bonny Eagle, 17:55.21; 24. Anthony Breton, Bonny Eagle, 17:55.56; 25. Anthony Chase, Gorham, 17:58.81

Class A Top Nine Girls Team Results
1. Falmouth, 75; 2. Bonny Eagle, 86; 3. Massabesic, 123; 4. Biddeford, 138; 5. Kennebunk, 155; 6. Scarborough, 155; 7. Marshwood, 168; 8. Cheverus, 201; 9. Westbrook, 203

Class A Top 25 Girls Individual Results
1. Malaika Pasch, Falmouth, 19:18.13; 2. Louise Holway, Kennebunk, 19:18.26; 3. Ami Beaumier, Bonny Eagle, 20:12.74; 4. Anna Slager, Gorham, 20:27.83; 5. Bethany Sholl, Scarborough, 20:32.60; 6. Iris Kitchen, Gorham, 20:32.97; 7. Kylie Johnson, Massabesic, 20:38.03; 8. Hailey Applebee, Windham, 20:38.91; 9. Natalie DuBois, Marshwood, 20:44.65; 10. Kayla Raymond, Bonny Eagle, 20:50.21; 11. Mackenzie Young, Marshwood, 21:07.46; 12. Leia Dorais, Biddeford, 21:14.63; 13. Abbie Nelson, Bonny Eagle, 21:22.07; 14. Christine Toy, Bonny Eagle, 21:26.31; 15. Rosie Train, Cheverus, 21:26.37; 16. Hannah Berzinis, Falmouth, 21:28.33; 17. Mira Wyman, Falmouth, 21:28.24; 18. Hallie Benton, Massabesic, 21:28.65; 19. Allyson Schimelman, Falmouth, 21:35.47; 20. Abby Laverriere, Biddeford, 21:26.65; 21. Samantha Saraceno, Scarborough, 21:38.01; 22. Antoinette Lambert, Falmouth, 21:50.18; 23. Lucy Tumavicus, Deering, 21:56.35; 24. Sarah Cloutier, Massabesic, 21:56.39; 25. Ashley Turner, Cheverus, 21:56.75

Class B Top Eight Boys Team Results
1. Greely, 47; 2. Freeport, 86; 3. Wells, 86; 4. Lincoln, 100; 5. Yarmouth, 117; 6. Cape Elizabeth, 176; 7. York, 181; 8. Maranacook, 187

Class B Top 25 Boys Individual Results
1. Luke Laverdiere, Yarmouth, 16:13.34; 2. Henry Jaques, Freeport, 16:35.47; 3. Mitch Libby, Wells, 17:11.12; 4. Sam Russ, Lincoln, 17:21.37; 5. Luke Marsanskis, Greely, 17:28.01; 6. Max Stickney, Greely, 17:39.74; 7. Yacob Olins, Freeport, 17:40.06; 8. Ruslan Reiter, Maranacook, 17:41.37; 9. Matthew Todd, Greely, 17:42.62; 10. Wesley Moody, Wells, 17:43.90; 11. Alex Les, Freeport, 17:49.98; 12. Griffin Allaire, Wells, 17:54.03; 13. Ben Wilson, Greely, 17:55.45; 14. Caleb Thurston, Greely, 17:55.51; 15. David Barnum, Lincoln, 17:55.85; 16. Alfie Walker, Fryeburg, 17:56.13; 17. Jack Gustafson, Greely, 17:58.35; 18. Jack Bassett, Cape, 18:01.29; 19. Patrick Lyden, Greely, 18:01.98; 20. Jarrett Gulden, Lincoln, 18:02.60; 21. Jason Labbe, Leavitt, 18:03.89; 22. Benji Pugh, Lincoln, 18:04.95; 23. Sammy Potter, Yarmouth, 18:07.70; 24. Tom Doyle, Freeport, 18:15.90; 25. Mac Huffard, Cape, 18:18.33

Class B Top Eight Girls Team Results
1. Greely, 41; 2. Yarmouth, 64; 3. York, 90; 4. Maranacook, 119; 5. Cape, 126; 6. Fryebug, 177; 7. Wells, 206; 8. Freeport, 238

Class B Top 25 Girls Individual Results
1. Abigail Hamilton, Yarmouth, 18:53.44; 2. Carolyn Todd, Greely, 19:16.44; 3. Katherine Leggat-Barr, Greely, 19:20.13; 4. Anneka Murrin, Yarmouth, 19:34.55; 5. Lily Horne, Freeport, 20:06.50; 6. Kathryn Miller, York, 20:09.67; 7. Emily Carty, Fryeburg, 20:22.66; 8. Grace Reynolds, York, 20:24.66; 9. Kate Curran, Greely, 20:26.32; 10. Grace Cowles, Yarmouth, 20:29.80; 11. Molly McGrail, Maranacook, 20:44.44; 12. Laura Parent, Maranacook, 20:56.42; 13. Chloe Smith, Greely, 20:56.61; 14. Chloe Waldrep, Greely, 21:00.22; 15. Camilla Grosso, Cape, 21:02.99; 16. Kelsey Kennedy, Cape, 21:03.27; 17. Sydney McCarren, Morse, 21:05.87; 18. Malia Cryan, York, 21:13.42; 19. Julia Labbe, Leavitt, 21:14.27; 20. Olivia Ouellette, Poland, 21:16.15; 21. Maddie Taylor, Maranacook, 21:17.62; 22. Georgia Giese, Yarmouth, 21:19.74; 23. Emma Shedd, Cape, 21:20.49; 24. Liv Palma, Cape, 21:21.02; 25. Heidi Fortin, Wells, 21:25.83

Class C Top Six Boys Team Results
1. Maine Coast, 70; 2. Waynflete, 72; 3. Boothbay, 80; 4. North Yarmouth, 138; 5. St. Dom, 140; 6. Carrabec, 147

Maine Coast Boys Scorers
2. Tucker Pierce, 17:22.76; 4. Nick Neveu, 17:29.94; 5. Dylan Wu, 17:39.63; 32. Calvin Soule, 19:53.75 (28 points); 36. Davis Ritger, 20:06.90 (31 points)

Class C Top Five Girls Team Results
1. St. Dom, 31; 2. Waynflete, 60; 3. Maine Coast, 73; 4. Traip, 108; 5. Monmouth, 127

Maine Coast Girls Scorers
3. Olivia Skillings, 21:14.42 (two points); 13. Ava Teegarden 22:41.90 (12 points); 18. Louise Ahearne, 23:16.51 (17 points); 19. Wilson Haines, 23:21.01 (18 points); 26. Caitlin Keliher, 23.47.80 (24 points)

Windhamite Jeremy Bennett finished 15th among all Class A Boys on Saturday.

Bonny Eagle Co-Captain Trevor Neal finished in 17:55:21 on Saturday.

Laker Jeff McCubrey races down the home stretch.

The Patriots’ Madison Garcia nears the end of the Twin Brook course.

Olivia Toole cruises toward the finish line at Twin Brook on Saturday.

Logan Nickerson nears the finish line for the Patriots.

Windham’s Hunter Dionne nears the end of his race.

Kate Tugman of Gorham approaches the finish line.

Mia Stamey finished in 23:10.40 for Westbrook at Regionals on Saturday.

Bonny Eagle’s Maggie Thompson nears the end of a soggy 5K on Saturday.

Morgan Colangelo approaches the finish line at Twin Brook on Saturday.

Harrison Osborne turned in an excellent time for Scarborough on Saturday.

MCWS’s Nick Neveu competes at Twin Brook on Saturday.

MCWS’s Louise Ahearne.

Freeporter Henry Jaques competes at Twin Brook on Saturday.

Freeport’s Lily Horne gets cheered on at Twin Brook on Saturday.

Thaovy Duong approaches the finish line for South Portland on Saturday.

Riot Steve Smith nears the finish line at Twin Brook.

Cape freshman Jack Bassett cruises toward the finish line.

Emma Shedd gives it her all in the final straightaway.

Scarborough’s Bethany Sholl approaches the finish line at Twin Brook on Saturday.

Jean De Dieu Ndayishimiye turned in a time of 18:39.94 at Twin Brook on Saturday.